Tamanu can help with various problems of the hair and scalp; it is also beneficial for eczema, psoriasis and facial neuralgia,reduce the chance of stretch marks,help with scars,and is effective for shingles.
The real healing power of this traditional topical oil is its unique ability to promote the growth of new skin tissue
Scientific studies clearly establish that Tamanu Oil is a significant healing agent, not only because of its ability to produce new skin tissue due to its naturalanti-inflammat ory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.
Can be used as it is or added to other carrier oils.
Thick Green to bright green in colour,strong fragranced carrier oil
Find out more at Youtube.com
Did you know.....
Tamanu seeds are very high in oil content but its takes up to 220 pounds of fruit to produce 11 pounds of oil. Tamanu oil has been used traditionally by Pacific Islanders for thousands of years as a topical skin remedy. The oil is used externally by Polynesian women to promote healthy, smooth skin. They also use it on their babies to prevent nappy rash. Cosmetic companies use tamanu oil in the preparation of regenerative creams for its soothing qualities and for its ability to improve skin elasticity, tone, firmness and appearance.