SEA BUCKTHORN OIL
SEA BUCKTHORN OIL
BELENOS SKIN BOTANIQUE

SEA BUCKTHORN OIL

Regular price £13.00 £0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

What Is Sea Buckthorn Oil?: Sea buckthorn oil is derived from sea buckthorn, a shrub that grows in the mountainous and coastal areas of Asia and Europe. An oil packed with pure goodness. Its natural properties include high levels of vitamin E, omega 3 and 6, which are all good nutrients for healthy skin.

There are two main types of Sea Buckthorn Oil: Both are obtained from the fruit. The  Berry Oil is extracted from the fleshy pulp of the berry, while the Seed Oil is extracted from the small dark seeds found in the pulp . The most significant difference between the two oils is in their fatty acid profiles. 

Fruit Oil contains the EFA (Essential Fatty Acid) Omega and the Seed Oil contains the EFAs Omegas 3 and 6 and is also a rich source of Omega 9.

Sea buckthorn is suitable for all skin types. It is safe to use neat on the skin, however  the rich colour can discolour the skin. It is best used as part of a blend with other carrier oils - ideal candidates being camellia and coconut whose lightness combines beautifully.

A marvelous oil that has copious amounts of  Beta-Carotene, Anti-Oxidants and Carotenoid which can help prevent premature aging which will delay sagging skin and smooth out existing fine lines and wrinkles

 

 

An oil that can be applied to the skin to give sunburn relief, healing wounds like bedsores and cuts. Sea buckthorn oil can be used to cut the negative results of, and maybe even prevent, acne, dermatitis, dry skin, eczema, skin ulcers and stretch marks.

There are two main types of Sea Buckthorn Oil: Both are cold pressed from Fruit.The  Berry Oil is extracted from the fleshy pulp of the berry, while the Seed Oil is extracted from the small dark seeds found in the pulp . The most significant difference between the two oils is in their fatty acid profiles.  Fruit Oil contains the EFA (Essential Fatty Acid) Omega and the Seed Oil contains the EFAs Omegas 3 and 6 and is also a rich source of Omega 9

 

Why not try our Sea Buckthorn Cream

Suitability 
Sea buckthorn is suitable for all skin types. It is safe to use neat on the skin, however  the rich colour can discolour the skin. It is best used as part of a blend with other carrier oils - ideal candidates being camellia and coconut whose lightness combines beautifully.

Did You Know...? 

That what makes Sea Buckthorn sensational is the unbelievable abundance of health promoting bioactive components which make up its composition. Sea Buckthorn has 6 different fat soluble vitamins, 22 fatty acids, 42 kinds of lipids and 36 kinds of flavanoids. It is the richest natural source of vitamin A (Beta Carotene) and Omega 7. This abundance of rich ingredients makes it a skin care essential

Unrefined Seed Oil

50ml

 


A potent oil rich in beta carotene which can stain skin and clothing.